South Korea and China Sweep Asian Film Awards

Tsui.Hark
Hong Kong filmmaker Tsui Hark received the Lifetime Achievement Award.
PHOTO: Asian Film Awards Academy

HONG KONG — Films from South Korea and China grabbed the majority of honors at the 11th Asian Film Awards on Tuesday night, with “The Handmaiden” from South Korea leading with four awards and “I Am Not Madame Bovary” from China grabbing three.

“I Am Not Madame Bovary” took home the night’s top honor – best film – as well as two other awards: best actress for Fan Bingbing and best cinematography. “The Handmaiden” won best supporting actress for Moon So-ri, best newcomer for Kim Tae-ri, best costume design and best production design.

Japanese movies picked up a pair of awards – best actor for Tadanobu Asano in “Harmonium” and best visual effects for “Shin Godzilla” – while films from Hong Kong, Singapore and Iran picked up one award each

One of the night’s major highlights came as veteran Hong Kong filmmaker Tsui Hark accepted the Lifetime Achievement Award for “recognition of his fundamental achievements and a lasting impact of outstanding artistic, cultural and commercial significance in Asian cinema,” the AFA said in a statement.

Previous recipients of the AFA’s Lifetime Achievement Award include Hong Kong action choreographer-director Yuen Wo-ping, Korean director Im Kwon-taek, Taiwanese director Hou Hsiao-hsien, Hong Kong director Ann Hui, Hong Kong producer Raymond Chow, Indian actor Amitabh Bachchan and Japanese director Yoji Yamada.

Other honorees at the 11th AFA on Tuesday night included Hong Kong actress and singer Sammi Cheng, who received the Excellence in Asian Cinema award for her “distinguished talents and affirmation of her achievements and contributions to Asian film industry and culture,” the AFA said.

The Rising Star of Asia award went to Chinese actress Jelly Li “for her exceptional talent and breakthrough in Asian cinema in the past year.” Ms. Li also was a nominee this year in the best newcomer category for “The Mermaid.”

The awards ceremony was held at the Hong Kong Cultural Centre.

The full list of nominees and winners:

Best Film

  • “The Wailing” (South Korea)
  • “The Age of Shadows” (South Korea)
  • “Harmonium” (Japan)
  • “Godspeed” (Taiwan)
  • “I Am Not Madame Bovary” (China)  – WINNER

Best Director

  • Na Hong-jin, “The Wailing” (South Korea)  – WINNER
  • Koji Fukada, “ Harmonium” (Japan)
  • Derek Tsang, “Soul Mate” (Hong Kong/China)
  • Feng Xiaogang, “I Am Not Madame Bovary” (China)
  • Lav Diaz, “The Woman Who Left” (Philippines)

Best Actor

  • Michael Hui, “Godspeed” (Taiwan)
  • Gong Yoo, “Train to Busan” (South Korea)
  • Tadanobu Asano, “Harmonium” (Japan)  – WINNER
  • Fan Wei, “Mr. No Problem” (China)
  • Richie Jen, “Trivisa” (Hong Kong)

Best Actress

  • Son Ye-jin, “The Last Princess” (South Korea)
  • Fan Bingbing, “I Am Not Madame Bovary” (China)  – WINNER
  • Haru Kuroki, “A Bride for Rip Van Winkle” (Japan)
  • Kara Wai, “Happiness” (Hong Kong)
  • Charo Santos-Concio, “The Woman Who Left” (Philippines)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Jun Kunimura, “The Wailing” (South Korea)
  • Ma Dong-seok, “Train to Busan” (South Korea)
  • Go Ayano, “Rage” (Japan)
  • Dong Chengpeng/Da Peng, “I Am Not Madame Bovary” (China)
  • Lam Suet, “Trivisa” (Hong Kong)  – WINNER

Best Supporting Actress

  • Elaine Jin, “Mad World” (Hong Kong)
  • Moon So-ri, “The Handmaiden” (South Korea)  – WINNER
  • Atsuko Maeda, “The Mohican Comes Home” (Japan)
  • Shabana Azmi, “Neerja” (India)
  • Lynn Xiong, “See You Tomorrow” (Hong Kong/Mainland China)

Best Newcomer

  • Kim Tae-ri, “The Handmaiden” (South Korea)  – WINNER
  • Takara Sakumoto, “Rage” (Japan)
  • Fir Rahman, “Apprentice” (Singapore)
  • Wu Tsz-tung, “Weeds on Fire” (Hong Kong)
  • Lin Yun, “The Mermaid” (China)

Best Screenplay

  • Asghar Farhadi, “The Salesman” (Iran) – WINNER
  • Lav Diaz, “The Woman Who Left” (Philippines)
  • Makoto Shinkai, “Your Name” (Japan)
  • Park Chan-wook, Jeong Seo-gyeong, “The Handmaiden” (South Korea)
  • Mak Tin-shu, Lung Man-hong, Thomas Ng, “Trivisa” (Hong Kong)

Best Editing

  • Kim Sang-bum, Kim Jae-bum, “The Handmaiden” (South Korea)
  • Tsuyoshi Imai, “Rage” (Japan)
  • Yang Jin-mo, “Train to Busan” (South Korea)
  • Lee Chatametikool, Natalie Soh, “Apprentice” (Singapore)  – WINNER
  • David Richardson, “Operation Mekong” (Hong Kong/China)

Best Cinematography

  • Yutaka Yamazaki, “After the Storm” (Japan)
  • Kim Ji-yong, “The Age of Shadows” (South Korea)
  • Luo Pan, “I Am Not Madame Bovary” (China)  – WINNER
  • Zhu Jinjing, “Mr. No Problem” (China)
  • Du Jie, “The Wasted Times” (China)

Best Original Music

  • Yusuke Hatano, Peter Kam, “Soul Mate” (China)
  • Mowg, “The Age of Shadows” (South Korea)  – WINNER
  • Xavier Jamaux, “Three” (Hong Kong)
  • Tseng Si-ming, “Godspeed” (Taiwan)
  • Ryuichi Sakamoto, “Rage” (Japan)

Best Costume Design

  • Kenneth Yee Chung-man, “The Wasted Times” (China)
  • Jo Sang-gyeong, “The Handmaiden” (South Korea)  – WINNER
  • Kazuko Kurosawa, “The Sanada Ten Braves” (Japan)
  • Kwon Yoo-jin, Rim Seung-hee, “Train to Busan” (South Korea)
  • William Chang, Cheung Siu-hong, “See You Tomorrow” (Hong Kong/China)

Best Production Design

  • Ryu Seong-hee, “The Handmaiden” (South Korea)  – WINNER
  • Kang Seung-yong, “Pandora” (South Korea)
  • Kyoko Heya, “A Bride for Rip Van Winkle” (Japan)
  • Alfred Yau, “See You Tomorrow” (Hong Kong/China)
  • Feng Ligang, “Railroad Tigers” (China)

Best Visual Effects

  • Jung Hwang-su, “Train to Busan” (South Korea)
  • Tetsuo Ohya, “Shin Godzilla” (Japan)  – WINNER
  • Sun Li, Sheng Yong, Sam Wang, Sun Jing, “Railroad Tigers” (China)
  • Perry Kain, Johnny Lin, Thomas Reppen, “See You Tomorrow” (Hong Kong/China)

Best Sound

  • Kim Dong-han, “The Wailing” (South Korea)
  • Fang Tao, Hao Zhiyu, “Crosscurrent” (China)  – WINNER
  • Jun Nakamura, “Shin Godzilla” (Japan)
  • Kinson Tsang, George Lee, “Cold War 2” (Hong Kong/China)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s